Live Better

Compare Rice Nutrition

BROWNREGULAR WHITE (enriched)PARBOILED WHITE (enriched)PRECOOKED WHITE (enriched)
Nutrients of RiceUncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 98g
Uncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 79g
Uncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 79g
Dry Form 100gReady to Serve
1/2 cup = 83g
Water (%)10.471.311.654.19.755.68.459.4
Food Energy (Kcal)370108365

103

3749738097
Protein (gms)7.92.57.12.18.12.37.81.8
Fat (gms)2.90.90.70.21.040.30.90.4
Carbohydrate: Total (gms)77.222.48022.380.420.682.320.7
Dietary Fiber (gms)3.51.81.30.32.20.71.90.5
Ash (gms)1.50.50.60.30.70.20.50.2
Calcium (mgs)23102885515227
Iron (mgs)1.50.4**4.3**1.0**5.3**1.4**6.3**1.5
Phosphorous (mgs)333811153415643.511831
Sodium (mgs)7***5***3***10***
Potassium (mgs)223421152818744277.5
Thiamin (mgs)0.40.09**0.58**0.13**0.7**0.17**0.93**0.06
Riboflavin (mgs)0.090.020.050.010.050.020.030.01
Niacin (mgs)5.11.5**4.2**1.17**5.1**1.8**7**1.4
Folate (mgs)204**231**46**257**64**275**58
Vitamin E (mgs)1.20.030.110.030.040.010.040.01


U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. 2009. USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22. Nutrient Data Laboratory Home Page

**Values for iron, thiamin, niacin and folate are based on the minimum levels of enrichment by the U.S. Government
***Varies with sodium ion content of water and the addition of salt in cooking


Contact Us or call 1.800.646.8831 Monday-Friday, 9am - 4pm Central Time

© 2014 Riviana Foods Inc.