Live Better

Compare Rice Nutrition

BROWNREGULAR WHITE (enriched)PARBOILED WHITE (enriched)PRECOOKED WHITE (enriched)
Nutrients of RiceUncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 98g
Uncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 79g
Uncooked 100gCooked
1/2 cup = 79g
Dry Form 100gReady to Serve
1/2 cup = 83g
Water (%)10.471.311.654.19.755.68.459.4
Food Energy (Kcal)370108365

103

3749738097
Protein (gms)7.92.57.12.18.12.37.81.8
Fat (gms)2.90.90.70.21.040.30.90.4
Carbohydrate: Total (gms)77.222.48022.380.420.682.320.7
Dietary Fiber (gms)3.51.81.30.32.20.71.90.5
Ash (gms)1.50.50.60.30.70.20.50.2
Calcium (mgs)23102885515227
Iron (mgs)1.50.4**4.3**1.0**5.3**1.4**6.3**1.5
Phosphorous (mgs)333811153415643.511831
Sodium (mgs)7***5***3***10***
Potassium (mgs)223421152818744277.5
Thiamin (mgs)0.40.09**0.58**0.13**0.7**0.17**0.93**0.06
Riboflavin (mgs)0.090.020.050.010.050.020.030.01
Niacin (mgs)5.11.5**4.2**1.17**5.1**1.8**7**1.4
Folate (mgs)204**231**46**257**64**275**58
Vitamin E (mgs)1.20.030.110.030.040.010.040.01


U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service. 2009. USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Release 22. Nutrient Data Laboratory Home Page

**Values for iron, thiamin, niacin and folate are based on the minimum levels of enrichment by the U.S. Government
***Varies with sodium ion content of water and the addition of salt in cooking

Brown Rice is an excellent source of whole grains. Search for information about gluten free products

Contact Us or call 1.800.646.8831 Monday-Friday, 9am - 4pm Central Time

© 2014 Riviana Foods Inc.